IAS Target Privacy - IAS TARGET

Privacy Policy


General

In this policy, the words "we", "our", and "us" refer to IAS TARGET and the privacy mechanism outlined identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

In addition to the terms stated in Terms of Service provided under this Website/mobile application (together "Platform"), we are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized representatives of IAS TARGET on a need to know basis only use any information received from you. We constantly review our systems and data to secure your personal information. We will investigate any complaint or such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service is required to leave the Platform immediately. Should you disagree with this Policy (defined below) and still continue to access the Platform and provide your personal information, IAS TARGET disclaim all the liabilities arising therefrom and it shall be assumed by your continued use of the Platform that you have accepted the Policy and any other online terms and conditions available on the Platform.


Applicability

This privacy policy ("Policy") applies to all Users who access the Platform and are therefore required to read and understand the Policy before submitting any Personal Information (defined hereinafter). If you have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to IAS TARGET prior to reading the Policy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which the Personal Information is collected, stored or used, then you may access, modify and delete all information stored about You by writing to us at help@iastarget.com.

IAS TARGET is keeping personal data of the User, and every User is also entitled to require IAS TARGET to delete and destroy all such information (but not that of other Users). This Policy applies to the Platform and any other services that are owned and operated by IAS TARGET. Third party websites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which IAS TARGET is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, IAS TARGET does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does IAS TARGET guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by IAS TARGET of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. IAS TARGET encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that such website. IAS TARGET has taken all reasonable precautions to treat Personal Information as confidential with industry standards that it has implemented to protect from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the Personal Information


Access

User are allowed to access the Platform, register for courses and avail services available with IAS TARGET as a guest and without creating an account on the Platform or providing any Personal Information, IAS TARGET takes no responsibility or validate the information provided by the guest, except as otherwise required under any law, regulation or an order of competent authority. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, a User is required to first create an account on our Platform.

To create an account, a User is required to provide Personal Information as may be required during the time of registration. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from IAS TARGET, is optional. IAS TARGET may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help IAS TARGET to customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to the User. Without User's agreement, IAS TARGET will not share, rent or sell any Personal Information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this Policy. IAS TARGET may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making enquiries, registered courses, feedback or other purposes for the purpose of rendering services effectively and efficiently.


Personal Information

"Personal Information" shall mean the information which identifies the User, name, identification number, email address, age, phone number, password or any financial account information provided to IAS TARGET at the time of registration or any time thereafter.


Automatic Information Collection

Our system collects information that is sent over the internet without your control. Some examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login; email; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; course enrolled history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other users to create features, reports such as popular courses, most used features etc; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, and from our Platform, including date and time; cookie number; courses or videos you viewed or searched for; the email id you used to call our customer service. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page, course and videos, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.


Information Security

To protect the security of your Personal information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. To prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for you to monitor those who have access to your password and to your computer, laptop or any other device through which your account can be accessed. Be sure to sign off when finished while using a shared computer.


Use of your personal information

While availing our services you will provide access to IAS TARGET with your Personal Information. If that information is wrong, you can request us to modify or delete the same. IAS TARGET will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information is modified and used for rendering services to you and as otherwise in compliance with laws. When editing or deleting Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. IAS TARGET may at its discretion reject any request that is contrary to law, requires un-reasonable technical efforts. We do not assure that we will delete all residual copies and archives made by any third party without our knowledge and consent. IAS TARGET shall use your Personal Information to communicate with you. The said communication can either be by calls, text or emails. If at any time you wish to not receive any communication from our end you can opt-out of the same by writing to us on help@iastarget.com.


Exceptions

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with

  • in response to any authority having to receive such information under law
  • any order of court
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of IAS TARGET, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.


User choices with regard to access of information

IAS TARGET does not make any unsolicited calls or otherwise market any products or services, except for in relation to the purpose for which such information has been provided or taking any feedback, addressing any complaints, informing you about new features or free/paid courses. User shall not disclose their Personal Information to any third parties that us not authorised by IAS TARGET and verify the identity of such person who seek information. IAS TARGET will communicate with the Users through call, SMS, email or notices posted on the Platform or through any other means available, which shall include but not be limited to text, other forms of messaging, calls etc. The Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their account or by emailing at help@iastarget.com.

IAS TARGET may, if you so choose, send direct mailers to you at the address given by you. You have the option to 'opt-out' of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect your privacy and to the extent that you choose not to receive such mailers, we will take all steps to remove you from the list. Should you evidence any violation of our terms and policies, please write to us at help@iastarget.com and report such incident. All the information provided to IAS TARGET by you, you as a User confirms that the same including sensitive Personal Information, is true, accurate and voluntary. User has the right to withdraw information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Policy and the Terms of Service.


Report, Analysis & Confidentiality

IAS TARGET may have to use Personal Information without reference to any persona or identity for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. All IAS TARGET employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User's sensitive personal data and information.


Sharing of Information

IAS TARGET may also disclose or transfer User's personal and other information which a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of IAS TARGET corporation division or company. Any third party to which IAS TARGET transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that a User provide to us.

To the extent necessary to provide Users with the services on the Platform, IAS TARGET may provide User’s Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with IAS TARGET to provide Users with such services, to help IAS TARGET communicate with Users or to maintain the Platform. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, online payment gateway services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.


Interest-Based Ads

On unaffiliated sites, IAS TARGET may display interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our Platform, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalised or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as subscription on our Platform, visiting sites that contain IAS TARGET content or ads. In providing interest-based ads, we follow applicable laws, as well as the Code for Self-Regulation in Advertising by the Advertising Standards Council of India and the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (a coalition of marketing, online advertising, and consumer advocacy organizations).

Like other online ad networks, we use cookies, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies (collectively, "cookies"). Cookies enable us to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads you are shown we can be careful not to show you the same ones repeatedly. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in eastern India who bought or browsed for literature books). Also, some third-parties may provide us information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising. Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by our Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices


Revision of terms & Grievance reporting

IAS TARGET may update or amend this Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way IAS TARGET treats User's personally identifiable information, IAS TARGET will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email. IAS TARGET's current Policy to all information that IAS TARGET has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, IAS TARGET shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. Should you have any concern or reject the changes in the privacy policy you can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing your Personal Information by writing to us at [object Object]. If you have any compliant or grievances with respect to Website or Privacy Policy please write to us at help@iastarget.com.

Refund Policy

Please read the subscription terms and conditions carefully before subscribing to any of the subscription plans, as once you have subscribed you cannot change, cancel your subscription plan. Once you subscribe and make the required payment, it shall be final and there cannot be any changes or modifications to the same and neither will there be any refund.


IAS TARGET - Subscription Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the terms of use for IAS TARGET - Subscription. These terms are between you and M/S RRR Group (" IAS TARGET", "we" or "us"). Please read these terms, along with the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and all other rules and policies made available or published on IAS TARGET platform or mobile application (including, but not limited to, any rules or usage provisions specified on any page or on any help or other informational page on IAS TARGET website or mobile application) (collectively, this "Agreement"). The versions of the above-mentioned policies and terms are available on IAS TARGET website and/or mobile application for your reference and to understand how we handle your personal information. Every time you visit, browse, or use your IAS TARGET Subscription, you accept this Agreement.


Subscription & Eligibility

IAS TARGET Subscription (the "Subscription Service") is a personalized Subscription that offers, recommends and helps you discover digital educational content created and Video Classes by top educators (collectively, "Educational Content") in the category of your interest. You can access the Subscription and Educational Content, through the IAS TARGET website or IAS TARGET mobile application by subscribing to any category of your choice from the available subscription plans ("Subscription"). The Subscription will allow you access to all the courses/classes that are on-going during your Subscription Period. If you are under 18 years of age, or the age of majority in your location, you may use the Subscription only with involvement of a parent or guardian. We personalize content and features them as part of the Subscriptions, including showing you recommendations on Educational Content in the subscribed category, features and other related categories that might be of interest to you. We also endeavor to continuously improve the Subscriptions and subscription plans to improve your subscription experience.


Compatible devices

In order to access the Video Classes or to download the Educational Content in the mobile application, you will need to use a personal computer, portable media player, or other device that meets the system and compatibility requirements (a "Compatible Device"). The Compatible Devices may change from time to time and, in some cases, whether a device is (or remains) a Compatible Device may depend on software or systems provided or maintained by the device manufacturer or other third parties. Accordingly, devices that are Compatible Devices at one time may cease to be Compatible Devices in the future. Thus, kindly make sure that the device that you use is compatible with our system/software to avail the Subscription Service.


Educational content

The Subscription allows you to access Video of Educational Content on a subscription basis in the subscripted category for viewing, for a limited period of time during the Subscription Period.

Usage Rules:

Due to the limitations imposed on us by our Educational Content providers i.e. Educators, the Educational Content we make available to you on IAS TARGET Subscription are subject to restrictions on viewing access and on the length of time we make them available to you. These restrictions may change over time as we add new features, devices and content to our Subscription Service. The following are restrictions for accessing Educational Content on IAS TARGET Subscription:

Video Classes of Education Content:

You shall get access to attend Video classes/courses of the Educational Content in your subscribed category during the Subscription Period through your Web browser/mobile application through compatible Internet-connected devices.

Downloading:

You shall only have option to do in-app download and the downloaded Educational Content can be viewed by you during the Subscription Period in your compatible devices. After downloading the Educational Content, you shall have access to the same for the Subscription Period only and all access to the downloaded content shall be removed on expiry or termination of your Subscription, as the case maybe.

Viewing Period:

You can attend the Video Classes of the Educational Content and watch and re-watch them later during your Subscription Period, by in-app downloading or streaming it, as often as you want and as long as you want provided that you have an active subscription and the viewing is within the Subscription Period or for a period of time as provided in this Agreement.

Subscription & Payment:

You can subscribe to the category of your choice by clicking the Subscribe option and making the required payment for the subscription plan of your choice.

Limited License to Educational Content:

Subject to payment of the Subscription fee, and your compliance with all terms of this Agreement, IAS TARGET and the Educator grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, limited license, during the applicable Subscription Period, to access and view and attend Video classes/courses of the Educational Content in accordance with the terms of this Agreement, for personal, non-commercial, private use only. We may automatically remove you access to the Educational Content from your Compatible Device after the end of the Subscription Period or in accordance with any restriction mentioned in this Agreement.

Availability of Subscribed Educational Content:

Educational Content will generally continue to be available to you for in app download or streaming or attending Video classes/courses during the Subscription Period, as applicable, but may become unavailable due to potential Educator licensing restrictions or for other reasons, and IAS TARGET will not be liable to you if the Educational Content in the subscribed category becomes unavailable for further in app download. You may download and store your own copy of Educational Content on a Compatible Device authorized for such in app download so that you can view that Educational Content but the access to such in-app downloaded Educational Content shall be removed on expiry of the Subscription Period or in case of Educator licensing restriction or termination of the Subscription in accordance with the terms of this Agreement.

In-App Downloading:

You are granted license only for in-app download of the Educational Content in the mobile application or on such Compatible Device so permitted. Screen-casting or downloading on any other device or in any manner not permitted herein shall amount to immediate termination of Subscription along with termination of access to all downloaded Educational Content with a right to initiate appropriate legal action, at the sole discretion of IAS TARGET.

Quality of Streaming:

The resolution and quality of the Educational Content you receive will depend on a number of factors, including the type of Compatible Device on which you are accessing the Educational Content and your bandwidth, which may increase or decrease over the course of your viewing. While we strive to provide you a high-quality viewing experience, we make no guarantee as to the resolution or quality of the Educational Content you will receive when streaming.

General Restrictions:

You may not

  • transfer, copy or display the Educational Content, except as permitted in this Agreement;
  • sell, rent, lease, distribute, or broadcast any right to the Educational Content;
  • remove any proprietary notices or labels on the Educational Content;
  • attempt to disable, bypass, modify, defeat, or otherwise circumvent any digital rights management or other content protection system used as part of the Subscription; or
  • use the Subscription or Educational Content for any commercial or illegal purpose.

Additional terms

Communications

We may send you promotions or otherwise communicate with you electronically, which may include e-mail, push notification, and you hereby consent to receive those communications. These communications will be in accordance with the IAS TARGET Privacy Policy.

Modification of Subscription

IAS TARGET reserves the right to modify, suspend, or discontinue the Subscription Service, or any part of the Subscription Service, at any time and without notice (except as required by applicable law), and IAS TARGET will not be liable to you should it exercise such rights, even if your ability to use Educational Content is impacted by the change.

Amendments

IAS TARGET reserves the right to make changes to this Agreement at any time by posting the revised terms in connection with the Subscription Service. To the maximum extent permitted by law, your continued use of the Subscription Service following any changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes

Reservation of Rights; Waiver

The Subscription Service and the Educational Content embody intellectual property that is protected by law. Copyright owners of Educational Content, i.e. Educator, are intended third-party beneficiaries under the Agreement. Our failure to insist upon or enforce your strict compliance with the Agreement will not constitute a waiver of any of our rights

Disputes/Conditions of Use

Any dispute or claim arising from or relating to this Agreement or the Subscription Service is subject to the governing law, disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability, any binding arbitration, and all other terms in the IAS TARGET Terms of Use. You agree to those terms by using the Subscription Service.

Limitation of Liability

Without limiting the disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability in the IAS TARGET Terms of Use:

  • in no event shall our total liability to you for all damages arising out of or related to your use or inability to use the Subscription Service exceed the amount of INR 500 (Indian Rupees Five Hundred); and
  • in no event shall our or our Educational Content providers' i.e. Educator’s total liability to you for all damages arising from your use of the Subscription Service, the Educational Content, or information, materials included on or otherwise made available to you through the Subscription Service, exceed INR 500 (Indian Rupees Five Hundred). The limitations in this section will apply to you even if the remedies fail of their essential purpose.

Contact Information

For communications concerning this Agreement, please write to IAS TARGET at help@iastarget.com.

Severability

If any term or condition of this Agreement is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining term or condition.

Terms & Conditions

As updated on July 29, 2020

Welcome to the IAS Target’s terms and condition. These terms and conditions ("Terms and Conditions"), are between IAS TARGET and you, (hereinafter referred to as "You" or "Your" or "User(s)"). By accessing our website [object Object] ("Website") and/or our app, Website and Apps together shall be referred to as " IAS TARGET Platform", you agree to be bound by the provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

Please read these Terms and Conditions, along with the Privacy Policy and all other rules and policies made available or published on IAS TARGET Platform as they shall govern your use of the IAS TARGET Platform. By using or visiting the IAS TARGET Platform or any IAS TARGET software, data feeds, and service provided to you on, from, or through the IAS TARGET Platform, you signify your agreement to (1) these "Terms and Conditions", (2) IAS Target’s Privacy Policy and any other terms that are updated from time to time. If you do not agree to any of these terms, please do not use the IAS TARGET Platform.


About IAS TARGET

The domain name, Website and the Apps are owned, registered and operated by M/S RRR Group, a private company incorporated under the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013, and having its registered office at H. No. 527, Ghati BharBhooja, Above Retghat, Ibrahimpura Bhopal 462001 Madhya Pradesh India, (hereinafter referred to as " IAS TARGET" or " us" or "we" or "our" or "Company").


IAS TARGET Platform

These Terms and Conditions apply to all Users of the IAS TARGET Platform, including educators who are also contributors of User Content on the IAS TARGET Platform. The IAS TARGET Platform includes all aspects of the Website and Apps which includes but is not limited to products, software and service offered via the IAS TARGET Platform, such as the IAS TARGET online platform, IAS TARGET - Subscription and any other service or application that IAS TARGET introduces from time to time.

IAS TARGET Platform is an online platform that supports and facilitates the online creation of educational videos/or tutorials, by the Users of the IAS TARGET Platform and acts as an intermediary between the educator and the User. A User may create a video, audio clip or tutorial, by using the IAS TARGET Platform. Such content uploaded through the use of the IAS TARGET Platform shall hereinafter be referred to as "User Content". You agree and acknowledge that IAS TARGET has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the User Content and by using the IAS TARGET Platform, you expressly relieve IAS TARGET from any and all liability arising from the User Content.

The IAS TARGET Platform may include or contain links to any third-party websites that may or may not be owned or controlled by IAS TARGET. IAS TARGET has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites. In addition, IAS TARGET will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third-party site. By using the IAS TARGET Platform, you expressly relieve IAS TARGET from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website or services. However, we recommend that before you use any third-party services or website you read and understand the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each such website that you visit.

Subject to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and all other other rules and policies made available or published elsewhere, IAS TARGET hereby grants the you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, limited license to use the IAS TARGET Platform in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

You agree and acknowledge that IAS TARGET shall have the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the IAS TARGET Platform, including, but not limited to, the User Content, hours of availability and equipment needed for access or use. Further, IAS TARGET may discontinue disseminating any portion of information or category of information may change or eliminate any transmission method and may change transmission speeds or other signal characteristics. IAS TARGET reserves the right to refuse access to the IAS TARGET Platform, terminate Accounts, remove or edit contents without any notice to You.


IAS TARGET Accounts

In order to access some of the features of the IAS TARGET Platform, you may have to create your account with IAS TARGET. You agree and confirm that you will never use another User’s account nor provide access to your account to any third-party. When creating your account, you confirm that the information so provided is accurate and complete. Further, you agree that you are solely responsible for the activities that occur on your account, and you shall keep your account password secure and not share the same with anyone. You must notify IAS TARGET immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account. At no point in time will IAS TARGET be liable for any losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you shall solely be liable for the losses caused to IAS TARGET or others due to such unauthorized use, if any. IAS TARGET takes no responsibility for any User Content that is uploaded on the IAS TARGET Platform, and further, the User shall be solely responsible for his or her own actions in utilizing such User Content and availing the IAS TARGET Platform provided herein.


Access, Permissions and Restrictions

IAS TARGET hereby grants you permission to access and use the IAS TARGET Platform as set forth in these Terms and Conditions, provided that

You agree not to distribute in any medium any part of the IAS TARGET Platform or the content without IAS Target’s prior written authorization.

You agree not to alter or modify any part of the IAS TARGET Platform.

You agree not to access content of any other User through any technology or means other than the video playback pages of the IAS TARGET Platform itself.

You agree not to use the IAS TARGET Platform for any of the following commercial uses unless you obtain IAS Target’s prior written approval:

  1. the sale of access to the IAS TARGET Platform;
  2. the sale of advertising, sponsorships, or promotions placed on or within the IAS TARGET Platform or content; or
  3. the sale of advertising, sponsorships, or promotions on any page or website that provide similar IAS TARGET Platform as that of IAS TARGET.

You agree to receive installs and updates from time to time from IAS TARGET. These updates are designed to improve, enhance and further develop the IAS TARGET Platform and may take the form of bug fixes, enhanced functions, new software modules and completely new versions. You agree to receive such updates (and permit IAS TARGET to deliver these to you) as part of your use of the IAS TARGET Platform.

You agree not to use or launch any automated system, including without limitation, "robots," "spiders," or "offline readers," that accesses the IAS TARGET Platform in a manner that sends more request messages to IAS Target’s servers in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using a conventional on-line web browser. Notwithstanding the foregoing, IAS TARGET grants the operators of public search engines permission to use spiders to copy materials from the site for the sole purpose of and solely to the extent necessary for creating publicly available searchable indices of the materials, but not caches or archives of such materials. IAS TARGET reserves the right to revoke these exceptions either generally or in specific cases at any time with or without providing any notice in this regard. You agree not to collect or harvest any personally identifiable information, including account names, from the IAS TARGET Platform, nor to use the communication systems provided by the IAS TARGET Platform (e.g., comments, email) for any commercial solicitation purposes. You agree not to solicit, for commercial purposes, any Users of the IAS TARGET Platform with respect to User Content.

You may post reviews, comments and other content; send other communications; and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions or other information as long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringement of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any other form of spam. Further, you give IAS TARGET limited, royalty free, worldwide, non-exclusive license to use the User Content and communication in developing its IAS TARGET Platform and in any of its marketing or promotional activities.

In your use of the IAS TARGET Platform, you will at all times comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

IAS TARGET reserves the right to discontinue any aspect of the IAS TARGET Platform at any time with or without notice at its sole discretion.


Content Use

In addition to the general restrictions mentioned above, the following limitation and conditions shall apply to your use of the Content IAS TARGET Content utilized on the IAS TARGET Platform which shall include but not be limited to trademarks, service marks and logos ("Marks"), process, images, software, graphics are owned by or licensed to IAS TARGET and subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under the law.

User Content is provided to you on an AS IS basis. You may access Content for your information and personal use solely as intended through the provided functionality on the IAS TARGET Platform and as permitted under these Terms and Conditions. You shall not download any User Content unless you see a "download" or similar link displayed by IAS TARGET on the IAS TARGET Platform for that User Content. You shall not copy, reproduce, make available online or electronically transmit, publish, adapt, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, or otherwise exploit any User Content for any other purposes other than as provided herein without the prior written consent of IAS TARGET or the respective licensors of the User Content. IAS TARGET and its licensors reserve all rights not expressly granted in and to the IAS TARGET Platform and the User Content.


You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the IAS TARGET Platform or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any User Content or enforce limitations on use of the IAS TARGET Platform or the User Content therein.

You understand that when using the IAS TARGET Platform, you will be exposed to User Content from variety of sources and by different Users, and that IAS TARGET is not responsible for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such User Content. You further understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to User Content that is inaccurate, offensive, indecent, or objectionable, and you agree to waive, and hereby do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you have or may have against IAS TARGET with respect thereto, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, agree to indemnify and hold harmless IAS TARGET, its owners, operators, affiliates, licensors, and licensees to the fullest extent allowed by law regarding all matters related to your use of the IAS TARGET Platform.


Content and Conduct

As an IAS TARGET User, you may submit User Content on the IAS TARGET Platform, including videos and User comments. You understand that IAS TARGET does not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to any User Content you submit.

You shall be solely responsible for your own User Content and the consequences of submitting and publishing such User Content on the IAS TARGET Platform. You affirm, represent, and warrant that you own or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions to publish the User Content that you submit; and you grant limited license to IAS TARGET to all patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights in and to such User Content for publication on the IAS TARGET Platform pursuant to these Terms and Conditions for the duration the said User Content is available on IAS TARGET Platform.

For clarity, you retain your ownership rights in your User Content. However, by submitting User Content to IAS TARGET, you hereby grant IAS TARGET a limited, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sub-licenseable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, display, publish, make available online or electronically transmit, the User Content in connection with the IAS TARGET Platform and IAS Target’s (and its successors’ and affiliates’) business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the IAS TARGET Platform in any media formats and through any media channels. You also hereby grant each User of the IAS TARGET Platform a limited, non-exclusive license to access your User Content through the IAS TARGET Platform. The above licenses granted by you in the User Content you submit to the IAS TARGET Platform terminate within a commercially reasonable time after you request IAS TARGET to remove or delete your videos from the IAS TARGET Platform provided you pay the mutually agreed amount that IAS TARGET incurred in providing the IAS TARGET Platform to you. You understand and agree, however, that IAS TARGET may retain, but not display, distribute, or perform, server copies of your videos that have been removed or deleted. The above licenses granted by you in User comments and testimonial you submit are perpetual and irrevocable.

You further agree that User Content you submit on the IAS TARGET Platform will not contain third party copyrighted material, or material that is subject to other third party proprietary rights, unless you have permission from the rightful owner of the material or you are otherwise legally entitled to post the material and to grant IAS TARGET all of the license rights granted herein.

  1. Furthermore, you confirm that the User Content uploaded by you is not:
  2. False, inaccurate or misleading;
  3. Infringe any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy;
  4. Violate any law, statue, ordinance or regulation;
  5. defamatory, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing;
  6. obscene or contain pornography;
  7. Contain any viruses, trojan horses, worms, cancelbots or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information

You understand and confirm that you shall not during your use of the IAS TARGET Platforms at any time post or publish any content, comments or act in any way which will amount to harassment of any other User, whether a learner or an educator. If at any given point it comes to the notice of IAS TARGET that you are engaged in any kind of harassment of other Users, then in such a case you agree that IAS TARGET shall have the sole right to suspend/terminate your account with immediate effect and without any notice of such suspension or termination and we also reserve the right in our sole discretion to initiate any legal proceedings against you in such cases.

IAS TARGET at its sole discretion may process any audio or audio-visual content uploaded by you to the IAS TARGET Platform to confirm if the same is in accordance with the IAS TARGET internal quality requirements and is compatible with the IAS TARGET Platform.

IAS TARGET does not endorse any User Content submitted on the IAS TARGET Platform by any User or other licensor, or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and IAS TARGET expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with User Content. IAS TARGET does not permit copyright infringing activities and infringement of intellectual property rights on the IAS TARGET Platform, and IAS TARGET will remove all User Content if properly notified that such Content infringes on another’s intellectual property rights. IAS TARGET reserves the right to remove User Content without prior notice if it has reason to believe that the User Content infringes any copyright.


IAS TARGET – Subscription

Please refer to IAS TARGET – Subscription terms and conditions to know more about the terms that shall govern your subscription. IAS TARGET – Subscription is exclusive for the Users who have subscribed. You shall not give any unauthorized access or distribute or reproduce the Educational Content (as defined in the Subscription terms and conditions) to a third party. In the event that IAS TARGET becomes aware of any Users giving unauthorized access to any third party or distributing or reproducing any Educational Content to or any third-party channel or media, IAS TARGET reserves the right to suspend or terminate the said User’s account with immediate effect.


IAS TARGET Intellectual Property Right

The IAS TARGET Platform, the processes, and their selection and arrangement, including but not limited to all text, graphics, User interfaces, visual interfaces, sounds and music (if any), artwork and computer code on the IAS TARGET Platform is owned and controlled by IAS TARGET and the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, look and feel and arrangement of such content mentioned hereinabove is protected by copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other national and international IPR laws and regulations. For clarity, content in the above sentence shall not include User Content. Unless otherwise indicated or anything contained to the contrary, or any proprietary material owned by a third-party and so expressly mentioned, IAS TARGET owns all IPR to and into the trademark " IAS TARGET", and the IAS TARGET Platform. The mark " IAS TARGET" is the sole property of IAS TARGET. Reproduction in whole or in part of the same is strictly prohibited unless used with an express written permission from IAS TARGET.


Refunds

Any refunds that are to be processed shall be processed in accordance with IAS Target’s refund policy.


Electronic Communication

When you visit IAS TARGET Platform or send email to us, you are communicating with us electronically. By communicating with us, you consent to receive communication from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or posting notices on IAS TARGET Platform. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, disclaimers, offers and other communications that are provided to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communication should be in writing.


Termination of Account

  1. IAS TARGET will terminate a User's access to the IAS TARGET Platform, if
  2. the User is a repeat copyright infringer;
  3. the Users breaches any terms of these Terms and Conditions.
  4. Violation of any applicable laws;
  5. your use of the IAS TARGET Platform disrupts our business operations or affects any other party/ User; or
  6. you have behaved in a way, which objectively could be regarded as inappropriate or unlawful or illegal or which would bring any claims against IAS TARGET.

IAS TARGET reserves the right to decide whether User Content violates these Terms and Conditions for reasons other than copyright infringement, such as, but not limited to, pornography, obscenity, or excessive length or any other parameter that IAS TARGET deems fit from time to time. IAS TARGET may at any time, without prior notice and in its sole discretion, remove such User Content and/or terminate a User's account for submitting such material in violation of these Terms and Conditions.

We may suspend access to the IAS TARGET Platforms or require You to change Your password if we reasonably believe that the IAS TARGET Platforms have been or are likely to be misused, and we will notify You accordingly. Any termination of Your registration and/or Account or the IAS TARGET Platforms will not affect liability previously incurred by You.


Effective of Termination

In case any of the above-mentioned cases occur, IAS TARGET reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate or suspend the User’s account with immediate effect. Upon suspension or termination of the User’s account:

IAS TARGET shall at its sole discretion withhold or stop any and all payments that are to be made to such User and evaluate the pay-outs. Payments shall only be made for all legitimate work that is not subject matter of any violation or dispute.

Payments shall not be made for the work that is the subject matter of any of the breaches.

User access shall be terminated immediately, and the User shall not be able to access the said terminated account.


Copyright Infringement

IAS TARGET operates a clear copyright policy in relation to any User Content alleged to infringe the copyright of a third party.

As part of IAS TARGET's copyright policy, IAS TARGET will terminate User access to the IAS TARGET Platform if a User has been determined to be a repeat infringer. A repeat infringer is a User who has been notified of infringing activity more than twice.

If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please refer to the instructions given in the copyright policy on how to make a claim of copyright infringement.

Notice of Copyright Infringement:

  1. Pursuant to provisions of the Indian Copyright Act, 1952 read with the Information Technology Act of 2000, we an intermediary, allow general public to post content on our platform. We have implemented procedures for receiving written notification of claimed infringements on the User Content uploaded on IAS TARGET Platform. We have also designated an agent to receive notices of claimed copyright infringement. If you believe in good faith that your copyright has been infringed, you may provide us with a written communication which contains:
  2. An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
  3. A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon;
  4. A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the IAS TARGET Platform, including the educator name, topic and any other detail identifying the infringing content;
  5. Your email address, your physical address and telephone number;
  6. A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  7. A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

Please submit your notice to our Copyright Agent as follows:

Email us at legal@iastarget.com

Or contact us by mail at:

IAS TARGET
Grievance Officer – Mr. Alok Jain
M/S RRR Group
H. No. 527, Ghati BharBhooja, Above Retghat, Ibrahimpura
Bhopal 462001 Madhya Pradesh India,

Our policy to deal with Copyright infringements:

We follow a 3-strike policy- Three instances brought to our notice that are provided with all required supporting information will lead to the educator getting banned from the IAS TARGET Platform. His/her right to any and all compensation or monetary benefit that he/she might be eligible for shall be revoked. The detailed process is as under:

First case of violation

The infringing User Content is taken down and educator is given a warning and is suspended for a week from making any new courses.

Second case of violation

The educator is suspended from making any more videos on the IAS TARGET Platform for a month and all User Content that amount to copyright violations are brought down immediately.

Third case of violation

The educator is banned from the IAS TARGET Platform and will be unable to make any more courses in the future.


Confidentiality

You will not without obtaining prior written consent of IAS TARGET, disclose to third party any Confidential Information (as defined below) that is disclosed to you during the term of your use of the IAS TARGET Platform. For the purpose of this clause Confidential Information shall include but shall not be limited to employee details, User list, business model, processes, ideas, concepts etc. relating to IAS TARGET or IAS TARGET Platform which are not available in the public domain. You acknowledge and agree that the Confidential Information so provided to you shall at all time be the property of IAS TARGET and any breach of the same shall cause irreparable damage to us.


Disclaimer

You agree that your use of the IAS TARGET platform shall be at your sole risk. To the fullest extent permitted by law, IAS TARGET, its officers, directors, employees, and agents exclude all warranties, express or implied, in connection with the IAS TARGET platform and your use thereof. To the fullest extent permitted by law, IAS TARGET excludes all warranties, conditions, terms or representations about the accuracy or completeness of the user content or the content of any sites so linked and assumes no liability or responsibility for any

  • Errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of user content or any content on IAS TARGET,
  • Personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of the IAS TARGET platform,
  • Any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein,
  • Any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the IAS TARGET platform,
  • Any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like which may be transmitted to or through the IAS TARGET platform by any third party, and/or ,
  • Any errors or omissions in any user content or any other content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any user content or any other content that is posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the IAS TARGET platform.

Ias target does not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any user content or IAS TARGET platform advertised or offered by a third party through the IAS TARGET platform or any hyperlinked services or featured in any banner or other advertising, and IAS TARGET will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of user content or services. As with the purchase of a subscription or service through any medium or in any environment, you should use your best judgment and exercise caution where appropriate.


Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, in no event shall IAS TARGET, its officers, directors, employees, or agents, be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, losses or expenses or consequential damages whatsoever resulting from any

  • Errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of user content or any content on IAS TARGET,
  • Personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of the IAS TARGET platform,
  • Any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein,
  • Any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the IAS TARGET platform,
  • Any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like which may be transmitted to or through the IAS TARGET platform by any third party, and/or ,
  • Any errors or omissions in any user content or any other content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any user content or any other content that is posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the IAS TARGET platform.

We understand that, in some jurisdictions, warranties, disclaimers and conditions may apply that cannot be legally excluded, if that is true in your jurisdiction, then to the extent permitted by law, IAS TARGET limits its liability for any claims under those warranties or conditions to either supplying you the IAS TARGET platforms again.

You specifically acknowledge that IAS TARGET shall not be liable for user content or the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any third party and that the risk of harm or damage from the foregoing rests entirely with you..

The IAS TARGET platform is controlled and offered by IAS TARGET from its facilities in india. Ias target makes no representations that the IAS TARGET platform is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the IAS TARGET platform from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and are responsible for compliance with local law.


Indemnity

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless IAS TARGET, its parent corporation, officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees) arising from:

  • your use of and access to the IAS TARGET Platform;
  • your violation of any term of these Terms and Conditions;
  • your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any copyright, property, or privacy right;
  • any claim that your User Content caused damage to a third party; or
  • violation of any applicable laws. This defence and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms and Conditions and your use of the IAS TARGET Platform.


Eligibility to use and Acceptance of the Terms and Conditions

You affirm that you are either more than 18 years of age, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these Terms and Conditions, and to abide by and comply with these Terms and Conditions. If you are under 18 years of age, then please talk to your parents or guardian before using the IAS TARGET Platform.

IAS TARGET reserves the right to refuse access to use the IAS TARGET Platforms to any Users or to suspend and/or terminate access granted to existing registered Users at any time without according any reasons for doing so. We provide these Terms and Conditions with our IAS TARGET Platform so that you know what terms apply to your use. You acknowledge that we have given you a reasonable opportunity to review these Terms and Conditions and that you have agreed to them. You agree and acknowledge that your use of the IAS TARGET Platform is subject to the most current version of the Terms and Conditions made available on the IAS TARGET Platform at the time of such use.


Force Majeure

IAS TARGET shall not be liable for failure to perform, or the delay in performance of, any of its obligations if, and to the extent that, such failure or delay is caused by events substantially beyond the its control, including but not limited to acts of God, acts of the public enemy or governmental body in its sovereign or contractual capacity, war, terrorism, floods, fire, strikes, epidemics, civil unrest or riots, power outage, and/or unusually severe weather.


Information Technology Act

These Terms and Conditions are published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms and conditions for access or usage of the IAS TARGET Platform.
You are advised not to post any information or messages that are, or that may be construed, as being malicious , defamatory, inappropriate, slanderous, pornographic or otherwise sexually oriented or that makes attacks on or the otherwise opines or comments on any individuals or groups of individuals, educational institutions or any other entities whatsoever (whether companies, firms, or any other institutions). You also agree not to post any information to which you do not have copyrights or other appropriate permissions to post in public forum. Your failure to comply with these terms may result in removal of your postings without prior notice to User. The IP address of all posts is recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions.


Other Laws

Certain laws require to maintain data with respect to the IAS TARGET Platform and other personal information in a prescribed format and IAS TARGET will use all the information to the extent required in compliance with the applicable laws and as may be directed or amended from time to time.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The Terms and Conditions are governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India, without reference to conflict of laws principles and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India.


Modification, Amendment or Termination

IAS TARGET may, in its sole discretion, modify or revise these Terms and Conditions and policies at any time, and you agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions. Your continued use of the IAS TARGET Platform post any modification of the Terms and Conditions shall be taken as your consent and acceptance to such modifications. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits.


General

If any part of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that part of will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Any notice required to be given in connection with the IAS TARGET Platform shall be in writing and sent to the registered office of IAS TARGET. We do not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to the IAS TARGET Platform, and operation of the IAS TARGET Platform may be interfered by numerous factors outside our control. Headings are for reference purpose only an on no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Out failure to act with respect to any breach by you or others does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.


Refund Policy

Please read the subscription terms and conditions carefully before subscribing to any of the subscription plans, as once you have subscribed you cannot change, cancel your subscription plan. Once you subscribe and make the required payment, it shall be final and there cannot be any changes or modifications to the same and neither will there be any refund.

User Guidelines

We at IAS TARGET strive to ensure that our Users have a conducive learning and teaching environment, which includes interactions between the Users to allow the flow of knowledge and exchange of ideas. Keeping the interactive nature of the Platform in mind it is essential to ensure that the Platform is not misused in anyway that would warrant any User having a less than amazing experience and following the guidelines we have given below would be a great way to do that. You as a User may come cross content that you feel is inappropriate, and we have provided means by which you can report or flag such content, but do keep in mind that the reporting option should be used judiciously and if you have any doubts, i.e. if the content is inappropriate please go through the guidelines to make an informed decision

Additionally, these guidelines are to be read along with all the other policies on the IAS TARGET platform including but not limited to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.


Guidelines for acts and content that are prohibited

Harmful or dangerous content:

We at IAS TARGET believe the Platform is a safe space for learners and educators alike and would like your help in ensuring that it remains so. Keeping this in mind any content which incites or promotes violence that may cause physical or emotional harm or endanger the safety of any individual is expressly prohibited on the Platform. Content that requires references to harmful or dangerous acts solely for educational purposes are allowed. The sale and promotion of any regulated or illegal goods is not allowed. The Platform is to be used only for the permitted uses as detailed under the Terms and Conditions.

Hateful content:

We realise that there may be instances when there are exchange of ideas and opinions which is essential in the learning process, while we agree that individuals have the right to voice their opinion, we do not encourage or tolerate any hate speech. Hate speech is any content where the sole objective is inciting hatred against specific individuals or groups with respect to but not limited to race or ethnic origin, country caste, religion, disability, gender, age, sexual orientation/gender identity etc.

Violent and graphic content:

IAS TARGET is an educational Platform and the content uploaded is restricted to educational content alone, content that is violent or graphic is prohibited. You are requested to ensure that if there are references being made to violent or graphic situations of instances, it should solely be for education purposes. Content whose sole objective is to sensationalise, shock or disturb individuals is not allowed. IAS TARGET does not allow any content related to terrorism, such as content that promotes terrorist acts or incites violence, is not to be uploaded on the Platform in any manner.

Harassment and bullying:

IAS TARGET Platform is used by many users on a daily basis and it is important to be respectful and kind to your fellow users, we do not tolerate any form of harassment or bullying on the Platform and strive to keep the Platform a safe space to foster learning. Harassment in this case would include but not be limited to abusive videos, comments, messages, revealing someone’s personal information, including sensitive personally identifiable information of individuals, content or comments uploaded in order to humiliate someone, sexual harassment or sexual bullying in any form.

Spam:

Posting untargeted, unwanted and repetitive content in lessons, comments of messages with an intention to spam the Platform and to drive traffic from the Platform to other third-party sites is in direct violation of our Terms and Conditions. Posting links to external websites with malware and other prohibited sites is not allowed. The use or launch of any automated system in any manner that sends more request messages to IAS Target’s servers in a given period of time that is more than a human can reasonably produce using a conventional on-line web browser is prohibited and you can take a look at our Terms and Conditions for more details on the same including exceptions to this prohibition to public search engines.

Misleading metadata:

Misuse of title, description, tags, thumbnail and bios and other features which constitutes the Metadata on the Platform is not allowed. Using these features to trick or circumvent our search algorithms is prohibited.

Scams:

Any content uploaded/posted in order to trick others for their own financial gain is not allowed and we at IAS TARGET do not tolerate any practices of extortion or blackmail either.

Copyright:

Please refer to our copyright policy provided in our Terms and Conditions to know more about proprietary information relating to User Content and IAS TARGET Content.

Privacy violation:

Kindly refer to our Privacy Policy given here to know how to protect your privacy and respect the privacy of other users. If you believe that your privacy has been violated is any manner where a user has knowingly or unknowingly disclosed any information on the Platform be sure to reach out to the User and if that is not possible, please feel free to approach us at anytime so we can take the necessary steps to remove the content.

Impersonation:

Impersonating another person is not permitted while using the IAS TARGET Platform. In this case impersonation would mean the intention to cause confusion regarding who the real person is by pretending to be them. This can be done by means of using names, image, documents, certificates etc. not belonging to you or not used to identify you. Pretending to be a company, institute, group etc.by using their logo, brand name or any distinguishing mark would also amount to impersonation and could also be a potential trademark infringement.

Interaction with IAS TARGET:

At IAS TARGET offices we treat each other with respect and have a healthy and supportive work environment. We believe in hands on interaction with our users to help them navigate and gain the maximum benefit from the platform. Should you find yourselves interacting with any person from IAS TARGET please ensure that you maintain the same decorum you would while using this Platform. We do not encourage any communication with IAS TARGET employee of staff that is hateful, abusive or sexually suggestive in any manner.


Reporting tools

We have reporting tools available on the platform where you can report any content that you believe falls under the ambit of any of the prohibited acts, violative of any intellectual property rights or spam. The report option is made available for the videos as well as the comments, please ensure that you are certain that there is an issue before you report and do not make false complaints or allegations. You can write to us at help@iastarget.com for any additional support, but to ensure that the Platform remains a safe learning space we suggest you use the in-built reporting tools made available.

Tips on Do's & Don'ts:

Here are a few tips from us on how to use the platform in a safe manner:

Keeping yourself and your account safe

  1. Keep your log-in credentials a secret and do not reveal your password or ID to anyone. Create a strong password to ensure that your account is not compromised, here are some tips to ensure that your password is strong:

  2. Your password should be at least eight characters in length, combine numbers and letters, and not include commonly used words.

  3. Select a word or acronym and insert numbers between some of the letters. Include Special characters.

  4. Mix capital and lowercase letters.

  5. Don't reuse passwords associated with any other type of account.

Log out of all devices to ensure that your log-in credentials are secure. Register with our phone number in order to ensure you have a back up in case you forget your login details. Do not reveal any personal information about yourself to anyone online, additionally do not meet someone you have a conversation with online in person, this could be a potentially dangerous act and you might be compromising your safety. If you are below the age of 18, and want to use the platform, a parent or guardian can create an account on your behalf. Persons below the age of 18 are not allowed to have individual account without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Reporting Content

If you have content on your profile or video that would confuse persons as to who the video or content belongs to or leads users to believe that you have been endorsed or sponsored by another person, then the trademark of such person might have been infringed. If we receive any complaints or reports regarding the same, we may remove the content, if supported with relevant evidence.

If you are a trademark or copyright owner and believe that your intellectual property right is being infringed, please note that you have the option of reporting the same. However, IAS TARGET is not at a position where they can mediate such disputes and we disclaim any liability for the same. If we receive an infringement complaint that is genuine, we may remove the content in question and serve a warning to the alleged infringer. We also suggest that before reporting the issue, both parties try to solve the disputes directly with the user who posted the content.

If you see any content that you feel is inappropriate and violates the guidelines given here, please report the content. If you encounter a video that you believe violates the privacy of an individual or violates your privacy, please report the same, we shall initiate action accordingly as we have a strict privacy policy. If you report any content for violation of privacy, the content will be removed only if the information, images or date is clearly identifiable. In the event a fellow user harasses you or you believe that someone is being harassed on the platform you can report the user or content. You may even write to us at help@iastarget.com for any further help or assistance.

Posting Content

When posting videos or lessons on the platform always ensure that the information is correct, the content itself does not belong to a third party and that it is free from any of the prohibited acts in these guidelines. Always ensure that the personal information of a person or even your own personally identifiable information is not disclosed while posting any content on the platform, this would be in violation of our Privacy Policy. You will be personally held responsible for your actions on the Platform, thus please ensure that any content that you post including comments does not hurt the sentiments of any group or individual and cannot be construed as being harassment or bullying.

IAS TARGET Video Classes – Terms of Service

Welcome to IAS TARGET Video Classes. These terms of service ("Service Terms"), are between IAS TARGET (also referred to as " IAS TARGET," "we," "us," or "our") and you or the entity you represent ("you" or "your"). Your use of and access to the website and IAS TARGET Video Classes service and associated software (collectively, the "Services") of M/S RRR Group (" IAS TARGET") is conditioned upon your compliance with and acceptance of these terms, which include your agreement to arbitrate claims.

Please read these Service Terms carefully and thoroughly, along with the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and all other rules, policies and guidelines made available or published on IAS TARGET Platform and as may be updated by us from time to time as they will govern your use of the Service. By registering, browsing, or accessing IAS TARGET website or by utilizing the Video Classes Services you agree to be bound by these Service Terms and all terms, and incorporated policies (the "agreement"). The Video Classes Service are not available to persons who are not legally eligible to be bound by these Service Terms. IAS TARGET will provide the Services, and you may access and use the Services, in accordance with these Service Terms.

System Requirements: Use of the Services requires one or more compatible devices, Internet access, and certain software. and may require obtaining updates or upgrades from time to time. Because use of the Services involves hardware, software, and Internet access, Your ability to access and use the Services may be affected by the performance of these factors. High speed Internet access is recommended. You acknowledge and agree that such system requirements, which may be changed from time to time, are Your responsibility and are to be procured at your own cost.


DEFINITIONS

1. "Video CLasses Service" shall mean the service provided by IAS TARGET under these Service Terms through which You can conduct virtual live classes on the IAS TARGET Platform by sharing the Classroom Link with Your students/learners

2. Classroom Link" shall mean the link that is generated by You and share with any person, who can join the classroom using the said link.

3. "Classes" shall mean the virtual Video streamed classes conducted by You or by Your Representatives.

4. "Classes" shall mean the virtual Video streamed classes conducted by You or by Your Representatives.

5. "End User" means a You or Your students/learner to whom you have shared the Classroom Link to participant and use the Classroom Service.

6. "Laws" means shall mean any statute, law, regulation, ordinance, rule, judgment, notification, rule of common law, Order, decree, bye-law, government approval, directive, guideline, requirement or other governmental restriction, or any similar form of decision of, or determination by, or any interpretation, policy or administration, having the force of law of any of the foregoing, by any authority having jurisdiction over the matter in question;

7. "Policies" means IAS TARGET Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, User Guidelines and any other policy, rule, guidelines or terms published or undated by IAS TARGET from time to time on its website www.iastarget.com or communicated to you by IAS TARGET by any medium of communication and are hereby incorporated in these Service Terms by reference.

8. "Representative" means any person that You have authorized to use the Service through Your account.


SERVICES

Service under these Service Terms shall include Classroom Service along with the associated features, links and software and standard updates to the Services that are made generally available by IAS TARGET during the term (together "Services"). IAS TARGET may, in its sole discretion, discontinue the Services or modify the features of the Services from time to time without prior notice. IAS TARGET may, from time to time, offer access to services that are classified as Beta version. Access to and use of Beta versions may be subject to additional agreements. IAS TARGET makes no representations that a Beta version will ever be made generally available and reserves the right to discontinue or modify a Beta version at any time without notice. Beta versions are provided AS IS, may contain bugs, errors or other defects, and Your use of a Beta version is at Your sole risk.


GRANT OF LICENSE

By IAS TARGET: Subject to these Service Terms, Privacy Policy, Policies and other rules and policies made available or published elsewhere, IAS TARGET hereby grants the you and to the End User a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, limited license to use the Services in accordance with these Service Terms.

By You

You shall be solely responsible for your own Content and the consequences of submitting and publishing such Content through the Services. You affirm, represent, and warrant that you own or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions to publish the Content that you submit; and you grant limited license to IAS TARGET to all patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights in and to such Content for the limited purpose of publication, display, recording and streaming of the Content through the Services for the duration the said Content is available on the Services and provide the access for such Content to the End Users to whom you provide the Classroom link or link to the classroom recordings.


USE OF SERVICES, YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES AND CONDUCT

You may only use the Services pursuant to the Service Terms. You are solely responsible for Your and Your End Users’ use of the Services and shall abide by, and ensure compliance with, all Laws in connection with Your and each End User’s use of the Services, including but not limited to Laws related to recording, intellectual property, privacy and export control. Use of the Services is void where prohibited.

Registration:

You may be required to provide information about Yourself in order to register for and/or use the Services. You agree that any such information shall be accurate. You may also be asked to choose a user name and password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of Your user name and password and agree not to disclose such to any third party.

Your Content and Conduct:

You agree that You are solely responsible for the content ("Content") sent or transmitted by You or displayed or uploaded by You in using the Services and for compliance with all Laws pertaining to the Content, including, but not limited to, Copyright law and other Laws requiring You to obtain the consent of a third party to use the Content and to provide appropriate notices of third party rights. You represent and warrant that You have the right to upload the Content to IAS TARGET and that such use does not violate or infringe on any rights of any third party. Under no circumstances will IAS TARGET be liable in any way for any

  • Content that is transmitted or viewed while using the Services,
  • errors or omissions in the Content, or
  • any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of, access to, or denial of access to Content. Although IAS TARGET is not responsible for any Content, IAS TARGET may delete any Content, at any time without notice to You, if IAS TARGET becomes aware that it violates any provision of these Service Terms, or any law. You retain copyright and any other rights You already hold in Content which You submit, post or display on or through, the Services.

Recordings:

You are responsible for compliance will all recording laws and associated consent requirements. By using the Services, you are giving IAS TARGET consent to store recordings for any or all your Classes conducted through the Services, if such recordings are stored in our systems. You can share the link to the recording of Your Classes to any person at your discretion but You shall be responsible for any default/misconduct or violation that occurs due to the such person. At no point in time shall IAS TARGET be responsible any activities by any users including you, your students or any third party.

Prohibited Use:

You agree that You will not use, and will not permit any End User to use, the Services to:

  • modify, disassemble, decompile, prepare derivative works of, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to gain access to the source code of the Services;
  • knowingly or negligently use the Services in a way that abuses, interferes with, or disrupts IAS Target’s networks, Your accounts, or the Services;
  • engage in activity that is illegal, fraudulent, false, or misleading,
  • transmit through the Services any material that may infringe the intellectual property or other rights of third parties;
  • build or benchmark a competitive product or service, or copy any features, functions or graphics of the Services; or
  • use the Services to communicate any message or material that is derogatory to any religion, caste, sex or political opinions, harassing, libelous, threatening, obscene, indecent, would violate the intellectual property rights of any party or is otherwise unlawful, that would give rise to civil liability, or that constitutes or encourages conduct that could constitute a criminal offense, under any applicable law or regulation;
  • upload or transmit any software, Content or code that does or is intended to harm, disable, destroy or adversely affect performance of the Services in any way or which does or is intended to harm or extract information or data from other hardware, software or networks of IAS TARGET or other users of Services;
  • engage in any activity or use the Services in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, impair or otherwise interfere with or disrupt the Services, or any servers or networks connected to the Services or IAS TARGET's security systems.
  • use the Services in violation of any IAS TARGET policy or in a manner that violates applicable law, including but not limited to anti-spam, export control, privacy, and anti-terrorism laws and regulations and laws requiring the consent of subjects of audio and video recordings, and You agree that You are solely responsible for compliance with all such laws and regulations.

Limitations on Use:

You agree to use the Services only for educational purposes and not use the Service for any other purpose.


END USERS

You are responsible for the activities of all End Users who access or use the Services through your account and you agree to ensure that any such End User will comply with these Service Terms and any & all IAS TARGET policies. IAS TARGET assumes no responsibility or liability for violations. If You become aware of any violation of these Service Terms in connection with use of the Services by any person, please contact IAS TARGET at report@iastarget.com. IAS TARGET may investigate any complaints and violations that come to its attention and may take any (or no) action that it believes is appropriate, including, but not limited to issuing warnings, removing the content or terminating accounts and/or User profiles. Under no circumstances will IAS TARGET be liable in any way for any data or other content viewed while using the Services, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any such data or content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of, access to, or denial of access to any data or content.


IAS TARGET OBLIGATIONS FOR CONTENT

IAS TARGET will maintain reasonable physical and technical safeguards to prevent unauthorized disclosure of or access to Content, in accordance with industry standards. IAS TARGET will notify You if it becomes aware of unauthorized access to Content. IAS TARGET will not access, view or process Content except

  • as provided for in these Service Terms and in IAS Target’s Privacy Policy;
  • as authorized or instructed by You,;
  • as required to perform its obligations under these Service Terms; or
  • as required by Law. IAS TARGET has no other obligations with respect to Content.


ELIGIBILITY

You affirm that You are of legal age and are otherwise fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these Service Terms, and to abide by and comply with these Service Terms. Although we cannot absolutely control whether minors gain unauthorized access to the Services, access may be terminated without warning if we believe that You are underage or otherwise ineligible.


TERMINATION

If IAS TARGET becomes aware or has reason to believe that you are in violation of these Service Terms or any other Polices then IAS TARGET reserves the right to terminate your account with or without providing any notice or reason. If you wish to terminate your account or any recordings you can do the same by writing to us at legal@iastarget.com.


PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

IAS TARGET retain ownership of all proprietary rights in the Services and in all trade names, trademarks, service marks, logos, and domain names (" IAS TARGET Marks") associated or displayed with the Services. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any IAS TARGET Marks, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of IAS TARGET without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing IAS TARGET Marks without IAS TARGET's express written consent.


COPYRIGHT

You may not post, modify, distribute, or reproduce in any way copyrighted material, trademarks, rights of publicity or other proprietary rights without obtaining the prior written consent of the owner of such proprietary rights. IAS TARGET may deny access to the Services to any User who is alleged to infringe another party's copyright. Without limiting the foregoing, if You believe that Your copyright has been infringed, please notify IAS TARGET of the same.


CONFIDENTIALITY

You will not without obtaining prior written consent of IAS TARGET, disclose to third party any Confidential Information (as defined below) that is disclosed to you during the term of your use of the Services. For the purpose of this clause Confidential Information shall include but shall not be limited to employee details, User list, business model, processes, ideas, concepts etc. relating to the Service or IAS TARGET Platform which are not available in the public domain. You acknowledge and agree that the Confidential Information so provided to you shall at all times the property of IAS TARGET and any breach of the same shall cause irreparable damage to us.


INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

You acknowledge that any use of the Services contrary to these Service Terms, or any transfer, sublicensing, copying or disclosure of technical information or materials related to the Services, may cause irreparable injury to IAS TARGET, and under such circumstances IAS TARGET, IAS TARGET will be entitled to equitable relief, without posting bond or other security, including, but not limited to, preliminary and permanent injunctive relief.


DISCLAIMER AND INDEMNIFICATION NO WARRANTIES.

You understand and agree that the services are provided "as is" and IAS TARGET expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including without limitation any warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. Ias target makes no warranty or representation regarding the results that may be obtained from the use of the services, regarding the accuracy or reliability of any information obtained through the services or that the services will meet any user's requirements, or be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free. Use of the services is at your sole risk. Any material and/or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the services is at your own discretion and risk. You will be solely responsible for any damage to you resulting from the use of the services. The entire risk arising out of use or performance of the services remains with you.

Ias target does not assume any responsibility for retention of any user information or communications between users. Ias target cannot guarantee and does not promise any specific results from use of the services. Use is at your own risk

Indemnity.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless IAS TARGET its officers, directors, employees, consultants and agents, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, attorneys' fees) arising from Your use of the Services, Your violation of these Service Terms or the infringement or violation by You or any other user of Your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity or applicable law.


LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law, in no event shall IAS TARGET, its officers, directors, employees, or agents, be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, losses or expenses or consequential damages whatsoever resulting from any

  • Errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of user content or any content on IAS TARGET,
  • Personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of the IAS TARGET platform,
  • Any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein,
  • Any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the IAS TARGET platform,
  • Any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like which may be transmitted to or through the IAS TARGET platform by any third party, and/or ,
  • Any errors or omissions in any user content or any other content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any user content or any other content that is posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the IAS TARGET platform.

We understand that, in some jurisdictions, warranties, disclaimers and conditions may apply that cannot be legally excluded, if that is true in your jurisdiction, then to the extent permitted by law, IAS TARGET limits its liability for any claims under those warranties or conditions to supplying you the services again. You specifically acknowledge that IAS TARGET shall not be liable for user content or the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any third party and that the risk of harm or damage from the foregoing rests entirely with you. The services are controlled and offered by IAS TARGET from its facilities in india. Ias target makes no representations that the services are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the services from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and are responsible for compliance with local law.


Additional terms

Communications:

We may send you promotions or otherwise communicate with you electronically, which may include e-mail, push notification, and you hereby consent to receive those communications. These communications will be in accordance with the IAS TARGET Privacy Policy.

Modification:

IAS TARGET reserves the right to modify, suspend, or discontinue the Services, or any part thereof, at any time and without notice (except as required by applicable law), and IAS TARGET will not be liable to you should it exercise such rights, even if your ability to use the Services is impacted by the change.

Amendments:

IAS TARGET reserves the right to make changes to these Service Terms at any time by posting the revised terms in connection with Services. To the maximum extent permitted by law, your continued use of the Services following any changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Waiver.

Our failure to insist upon or enforce your strict compliance with these Service Terms will not constitute a waiver of any of our rights.

Disputes/Conditions of Use.

Any dispute or claim arising from or relating to these Service Terms or the Services is subject to the governing law, disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability, any binding arbitration, and all other terms as mentioned in the IAS TARGET Terms of Use. You agree to those terms along with the Policies by using the Services.

Severability:

If any term or condition of these Service Terms are deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining term or condition.